REP vs Rogue: choose the equipment system that fits your room, installation limits and training plan. Compare REP when its rack height, bench geometry or supported cable configuration solves your constraint at a lower complete cost. Compare Rogue when a specific flat-foot rack, US-made model or Monster-system attachment is the reason to buy. A mixed-brand gym can be the better purchase.
In the exact examples below, the rack prices differ by only $5.07. The bench choice creates most of the equipment-subtotal difference. Match the models and included parts before deciding one whole brand is cheaper or better.
Affiliate disclosure: WOD Fever may earn a commission from qualifying purchases through tagged links. This comparison uses manufacturer specifications, observed configurations and our calculations. We have not performed hands-on comparative testing.
Illustrative rack layouts; accessories and proportions vary. Compare the exact configurations and manufacturer photos below.
REP or Rogue? Start with the constraint that can eliminate a purchase
| Your constraint | What to compare | The decision that matters |
|---|---|---|
| Low ceiling | REP's 80in PR-4000 configuration versus a Rogue model that actually clears the room | The 92.25in RML-390F example below is eliminated if the ceiling or garage-door path is too low. Allow room for assembly and pull-ups. |
| Cannot anchor into the floor | Rogue RML-390F's approved flat-foot design versus a REP configuration explicitly approved for your intended installation | The example 80 × 30in PR-4000 build needs its required anchoring budget. Additional feet do not automatically make a rack suitable for unanchored use. |
| Want integrated cables later | Exact REP Ares/Athena support or the appropriate Rogue FM system | Choose the cable architecture before the rack. A matching hole diameter does not establish retrofit compatibility. |
| Move the bench every session | Bench mass, wheel path, handle position and approved storage orientation | The Nighthawk example weighs 88lb; Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0 is listed at 125lb. More mass is not a measured stability score. |
| US manufacturing is a purchase requirement | The country-of-origin statement for each exact product | Rogue identifies the RML-390F, Adjustable Bench 3.0 and Ohio Bar as US-made. REP's “designed and engineered in USA” wording is a different claim. |
Exact REP vs Rogue costs: two core setups and a mixed-brand alternative
The same purchase job here is a four-post rack with J-cups and interior pin/pipe safeties, one flat/incline bench and a 20kg multipurpose bar. These examples provide similar training functions; they are not identical in height, installation, finish or bench design. Use the prices only after both options pass your room and installation checks.
| Component | REP example | Rogue example | Mixed-brand example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rack, J-cups and interior safeties | PR-4000: 4-post, 80in, 30in, Metallic Black, Entry-Level $929.93 |
RML-390F full rack, 92.25in tall; standard J-cups and pin/pipe safeties $935.00 |
Same RML-390F $935.00 |
| Flat/incline bench | Nighthawk, Metallic Black $449.99 |
Adjustable Bench 3.0, Black / Standard $595.00 |
Same Nighthawk $449.99 |
| 20kg mixed-use bar | Colorado, Hard Chrome / Hard Chrome $299.99 |
Ohio Bar, Black Oxide $305.00 |
Same Colorado $299.99 |
| Core-equipment subtotal | $1,679.91 | $1,835.00 | $1,684.98 |
What this establishes: the Rogue example is $155.09 above the REP example before the missing costs below. The bench accounts for $145.01 of that difference. Keeping the Rogue flat-foot rack and choosing the REP bench and bar adds just $5.07 to the REP example's core subtotal. If you cannot anchor and the taller Rogue rack fits, that mixed setup deserves a quote.
What still needs pricing: appropriate plates, collars, flooring/platform, required anchoring and assembly, delivery charges or exceptions, and tax. These are not complete-gym or checkout totals. Enter the missing costs in the worksheet below. No bundle, promotion or shipping discount is assumed; use only offers actually included in your quote.
Reproduce the REP rack configuration and its six line items
In REP's pre-selected PR-4000 builder choose 4-Post → 80in → 30in → Metallic Black → Entry-Level. Our rendered quote was: upright set $419.98; crossmember set $199.99; 1.25in pull-up bar $59.99; pin/pipe safeties $69.99; Standard J-Cups 2.0 $79.99; logo plate crossmember $99.99. Total: $929.93. The builder marked the selected 30in crossmembers out of stock during this check, so the quote does not establish immediate availability. The product page's $799.94 starting price is not this selected configuration.
Sources: REP configured rack, Nighthawk Metallic Black, Colorado Hard Chrome, RML-390F, Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0 and Ohio Bar Black Oxide. Verify selected finish, model, contents, availability and delivered total before buying.
REP vs Rogue racks: buy the attachment ecosystem you will use
The useful starting comparison is REP PR-4000 versus Rogue Monster Lite for the nominal 5/8in attachment class, and REP PR-5000 versus Rogue Monster for the nominal 1in class. Those classes identify families; they do not certify cross-brand fit.
For a squat-and-bench gym without a specific 1in accessory requirement, choose height, interior working depth, safety positioning and the complete price first. If a particular cable unit, lever arm, seat or storage component is essential, confirm that exact accessory supports the exact rack generation before buying the frame. Our PR-4000 vs PR-5000 comparison separates that choice within REP.


Manufacturer product images: REP Fitness and Rogue Fitness. Photos are independently sized, not a scale comparison. Confirm the selected build and included attachments. Check actual tubing and attachment fit.
Check actual outside tube dimensions, pin diameter, hole pitch, usable pin length, attachment width and clearance. True 3in is 76.2mm; 75mm tubing is about 2.95in. An attachment spanning several holes or the width of a rack can fail even when one pin enters. Use manufacturer-supported combinations; do not modify a load-bearing accessory to make a guessed fit work.
The RML-390F is an installation-specific alternative: Rogue lists a 48 × 49in base footprint, 92.25in height and 30in interior depth, with no floor bolting required for the approved rack. Rogue also states that band pegs and safety spotter arms should not be used with it. That limitation matters if you intend to train outside the rack. The example PR-4000's different height and anchoring requirements must be priced and checked separately.
For more rack models rather than a brand-only choice, use our power-rack buying guide.
REP vs Rogue benches: compare stability requirements, pad fit and moving weight
A bench that rocks or shifts is a poor foundation regardless of its logo. Check level-floor contact, assembly, locked adjustment positions and pad support before adding load. Published capacity and bench mass help screen a model; neither proves how much it will move under your lift.


Manufacturer product images: REP Fitness and Rogue Fitness. Benches are shown inclined; the listed pad heights are measured in the flat position. Photos are not to scale.
| Decision factor | REP Nighthawk | Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Flat pad height | 16.7in | 17.5in |
| Listed bench weight | 88lb | 125lb |
| Pad width | 11.8in | 11in with current USA textured foam pad; 11.25in USA vinyl specification is listed separately |
| Back positions | 7: 0, 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 85° | 10: adds 37.5, 52.5 and 67.5° to that sequence |
| Published hinge gap | 1.57in | About 1in |
| Upright storage / declining backrest | Upright storage: yes. Decline: no. | Upright storage: yes. Decline: no. |
Choose Nighthawk when the lower pad height, wider listed standard pad and lighter moving weight suit your room and lifting position. Compare Rogue 3.0 when its narrower pad, intermediate incline angles, smaller listed gap or US manufacturing is worth the additional price and moving mass. We have not measured comparative wobble, pad grip or durability, so those do not receive invented scores.
Rehearse the bench's rear-foot position and shoulder position under the bar in both flat and incline modes. A bench from another manufacturer can work with your rack, but the free-standing bench still needs a geometry check. If you need decline or a bench-mounted leg attachment, compare those exact functions in the weight-bench buying guide.
Check Nighthawk price and dimensions
REP vs Rogue barbells: the finish matters more than a five-dollar gap
The selected Colorado 20kg and Ohio Bar Black Oxide are both 28.5mm multipurpose bars with dual grip markings and no center knurl. They are reasonable general-strength and mixed-training candidates; neither should be selected simply because another product from the same brand won your rack comparison.
Colorado uses composite bushings and lists 16.1in loadable sleeves. The selected Ohio Bar uses bronze bushings and lists 16.4in sleeves. Their selected finishes differ too: hard chrome on the Colorado versus black oxide on the Ohio example. Rogue explicitly says black oxide has lower oxidation resistance and needs regular maintenance. A different Ohio finish changes this comparison and may change the price.
The observed bar-price gap is only $5.01 before delivery. Choose by grip preference, maintenance conditions, sleeve room and the kind of lifting you program. Dedicated powerlifting may call for a different bar with a center knurl; Olympic-lifting priorities may favor different shaft and sleeve behavior. Our barbell buying guide compares those alternatives.
REP Ares or Rogue FM? Both brands offer integrated rack cables
Do not choose REP on the assumption that Rogue only sells conventional racks. REP's Ares 2.0 and Athena address different cable needs, and Rogue's FM line includes integrated systems too. The FM-6 Twin combines a full rack, independent adjustable cables and a lat-pulldown/low-row system; Rogue says this model must be bolted to the floor.
Compare complete configurations with the same rack functions, usable handle resistance, dedicated lat/row capability, cable travel, height, working space and included attachments. A rack attachment's starting price is not comparable with a complete rack-and-cable package. Owning a rack does not guarantee that a proposed cable retrofit is supported. Our Ares vs Athena guide handles the REP configuration decision.
REP vs Rogue dumbbells, plates and a mixed-brand gym
Free weights can be selected separately from the rack ecosystem. Compare the exact dumbbell weight range, handle shape, grip diameter, head construction, warranty and delivered pair price. For adjustables, add expansion capacity, increments, cradle space and handling restrictions; a 60lb-per-hand ceiling is different from an expandable heavier system. Choose the design first using adjustable vs fixed dumbbells.
For plates, match plate type, total weight, diameter, thickness, bar-sleeve fit and intended use. Do not price an iron set against bumper plates as if they support identical training. A mixed rack/bench/bar purchase does not require mixing structural rack attachments: those are separate compatibility questions.
Compare your complete REP, Rogue or mixed-brand quotes
Start with the exact core-equipment subtotal, then add everything needed to make the setup usable. Option A is prefilled with the REP example; Option B with the Rogue example. Replace either subtotal with your selected configuration, including the $1,684.98 mixed example if useful. Use zero only for suitable items you already own or costs included elsewhere.
The worksheet adds your inputs; it does not fetch live prices, certify fit or predict resale. With JavaScript disabled, add each option's four lines and subtract the lower total from the higher. Inputs stay on this page.
Warranty, manufacturing and resale: verify the exact claim
Compare coverage by component, permitted use, original-purchaser eligibility, exclusions, replacement-part availability and who pays return freight. A lifetime frame warranty is not necessarily a lifetime warranty on pads, cables, bearings or other wearing parts. Read the current REP warranty and Rogue warranty for the selected products.
We do not assign a resale premium from brand reputation alone. If resale affects your decision, compare recent completed local sales of the same model, age and condition, then include any selling, transport and disassembly costs. An asking price is not evidence of a completed sale.
Quick buying answers
Is REP as good as Rogue?
That question needs a product and a job. Both sell equipment capable of serious home-gym use, but a low-ceiling rack, adjustable bench and integrated cable system have different deciding specifications. Published steel dimensions do not establish identical weld quality, finish, service or long-term performance. Compare the exact models and evidence relevant to your training.
Is Rogue worth the extra money?
Yes when the selected Rogue model solves a constraint or supplies a feature you value enough to pay for. In our example the rack premium is only $5.07, while the bench premium is $145.01 before delivery and tax. The right answer can change by component.
Can you mix REP and Rogue equipment?
You can often choose a separate bench, bar and compatible plates independently of the rack's brand. Structural rack attachments require model-specific approval and dimensional checks. Matching “3×3” and “1in” labels is insufficient for a multi-hole or rack-spanning attachment.
Which should a first home-gym buyer choose?
Choose the complete setup that fits, can be installed as required and covers the sessions you will repeat. Start with the lowest-cost configuration that passes those checks. Keep a mixed-brand option on the shortlist instead of paying to keep every logo the same.
Research method and current sources
This guide combines manufacturer-published product specifications, public variant data, a rendered REP configuration quote and WOD Fever's cost arithmetic, checked October 17, 2026. Prices are observations for named variants, not checkout promises. We do not present manufacturer ratings, generic imagery or owner anecdotes as our hands-on test results.
Specifications: PR-4000 package; Nighthawk; Colorado 20kg; RML-390F; Adjustable Bench 3.0; Ohio Bar Black Oxide; FM-6 Twin.